City of Trenčín - shortcut to homepage [Keyboard shortcut Alt + H]
SlovenskyDeutsch
panorama_april
Homepage  City of Trenčín  Kultúra a voµný čas (en)  Sports and recreation  

Sport activities

AEROBICS | AIKIDO | BADMINTON | BOWLING | BASKETBALL | FITNESS | GUJU RYU, SHITO RYU | GYMNASTICS | MOUNTAINEERING WALL | HORSE BACK RIDING | YOGA | KALANETICS | KARATE | PAINTBALL | SWIMMING  | GROUP EXERCISES | SQUASH | TABLE TENNIS | TAEBO | DANCING COURSES  | TENNIS | VOLLEYBALL | SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHTS

 

AEROBICS

Address / Phone Programm

Municipal indoor swimming pool

(Fitness centre)

Mládeľnícka 3

032/ 744 36 22

Tuesday from 7:00pm to 8:15pm

Thursday from 7pm to 8pm – basic aerobic

Jednota Sokol

Mládeľnícka 2

032/ 743 42 01

Monday, Thursday from 7pm to 8pm

Fitness Gabrhel

Gen. Svobodu 1 - Juľanka

032/640 07 52

Tuesday and Thursday from 7pm to 8pm  – fitness aerobic
TJ Kvetná

gymnasium of the SP© of clothing

032/ 741 21 31

Wednesday from 7pm to 8pm

Elementary school on

the Východná Street

Východná ulica

032/ 652 85 13

Monday from 6pm to 8pm

Wednesday from 7pm to 8pm

Thursday from 7pm to 8pm
Dlhé Hony Cultural Centre

28. októbra 2

032/ 652 21 36

Thursday from 7pm to 8pm
“Activity” Cultural Centre (KS JUH)

Kyjevská 3183

032/ 658 26 08

Monday from 7:30pm to 9:00pm

Akademik, o. z.

©tudentská 2

032/ 740 06 40

Monday from 6:30pm to 7:30pm

Wednesday from 7pm to 8pm

 

AIKIDO

Address / Phone Programm

Vocational School of Engineering

(SOU strojárske)

Pod Sokolice 14

0903 757 808

Friday from 5:30pm to 7pm from 7pm to 8pm

Sunday from 5:30pm to 7pm

Akademik, o. z.

©tudentská 2

032/ 740 06 40

Monday from 6pm to 8pm

Friday from 6pm to 8pm

Sunday from 5pm to 7pm

 

BADMINTON

Address / Phone Programm
Sports indoor centre

Ostrov

032/744 44 47

Badminton Club MI TN

Kraskova 8

032/ 744 19 82

TJ Ceva 

Beckovská 3 

0961 201 111

 

BOWLING

Address / Phone Programm
Sports indoor centre

Ostrov

032/744 44 47

daily from 7am to 11pm

 

BASKETBAL

Address / Phone Programm

Elementary School on

the Hodľova Street 

Hodľova ulica

032/ 743 55 37

Monday from 6pm to 9pm - pupils

Tuesday from 6pm to 9pm - pupils

Wednesday from 6pm to 9pm - pupils

Thursday from 6:30pm to 7:30pm

Thursday from 7:30 pm to 9pm - cadets 

Friday from 7pm to 9pm - pupils

 

FITNESS

Address / Phone Programm
Municipal indoor swimming pool (Fitness centre)

Mládeľnícka 3

032/ 744 36 22

daily from 8:30am to 11:30am, and from 2pm to 9pm
Municipal indoor swimming pool (Relax centre)

Mládeľnícka 3

032/ 744 34 44

daily from 9am to 9pm

weekends from 2pm to 9pm

Fitness Gabrhel 

Opatovská cesta 676

032/ 743 15 03

daily from 9am to 10pm
Fitness Gabrhel

Gen. Svobodu 1 (Juľanka)

032/ 640 07 52

daily from 9am to 10pm
Fit centrum – club -  ©najdr

Mládeľnícka

032/ 743 14 35

daily from 9am to 9pm

weekends from 3pm to 8pm

Body building P + D Jarábek

Lavičková 3472

0903 220 080

daily from 10am to 9:30pm

TJ Kvetná

Staničná – Youth hostel

032/ 741 21 31

Monday from 7pm to 8pm – weight lifting

Akademik, o. z.

©tudentská 2

032/ 740 06 40

Monday through Friday from 6pm to 9pm

 

GUJU RYU, SHITO RYU

Address / Phone Programm
Interkan Karate klub Junior Trenčín

Hodľova 9

0903 469 889

Monday from 5pm to 7pm – Elementary School on the Hodľova Street

Tuesday from 5pm to 6:45pm – Elementary School at the Hodľova Street

Thursday from 5pm to 6:45 – Elementary School on the Veµkomoravská Street

Saturday from 5:15pm to 6:45pm - Elementary School on the Hodľova Street

 

GYMNASTICS

Address / Phone Programm
Jednota Sokol

Mládeľnícka 2

032/ 743 42 01

Monday and Thursday from 7pm to 8pm – therapeutic

Monday and Thursday from 5pm to 6pm – parents with children

„Pavlo“ Gymnastics Club

Elementary School on

the Východná Street

0905 119 396

Tuesday and Thursday from 2pm to 6pm – sport gymnastics

www.pavlo.sk

Elementary School on

the Hodľova Street

Hodľova ulica

032/ 743 55 37

Tuesday from 7pm to 8:30pm – jazz gymnastics

Thursday from 7pm to 8:30pm – jazz gymnastics

Dlhé Hony Cultural Centre

28. októbra 2

032/ 652 21 36

Wednesday from 5pm to 6:30pm – gymnastics for the pregnant

Wednesday from 7pm to 8pm – exercises with the overball

 

MOUNTAINEERING WALL

Address / Phone Programm
Vodáreň

0903 751 802

032/65249 78

daily from 6pm to 9pm

 

HORSE BACK RIDING

Address / Phone Programm
Stallion farm

Moteąice

032/ 659 47 14

Riding out in the field and in the hall
PD Soblahov Riding Club

Nozdrkovce

0905 580 293

Florencia

Opatovce 6

0903 925 099

 

YOGA

Address / Telefón Programm
Jednota Sokol 

Mládeľnícka 2

032/ 743 42 01

Tuesday and Friday from 7pm to 8pm
Trenčín Skittles Club

Za plavárňou

0905 602 993

Monday from 6pm
Dlhé Hony Cultural Centre

28. októbra 2

032/ 652 21 36

Thursday from 5:30pm to 6:30pm
“Activity” Cultural Centre (KS JUH)

Kyjevská 3183

032/ 658 26 08

Tuesday from 6pm to 7:30pm

 

CALANETICS

Address / Phone Programm
Jednota Sokol 

Mládeľnícka 2

032/ 743 42 01

Monday, Wednesday, Thursday from 7pm to 8pm

Fitness Gabrhel

Gen. Svobodu 1 - Juľanka

032/640 07 52

Monday, Wednesday from 7pm to 8pm
TJ Kvetná

Zlatovská 13

032/ 741 21 31

Elementary School on the Dlhé Hony Street    

Dlhé Hony

032/ 652 10 12

Wednesday from 6:30pm to 7:30pm

 

KARATE

©portovisko Adresa / Telefón Program
Jednota Sokol

Mládeľnícka 2

032/ 743 42 01

Wednesday and Friday from 5pm to 7pm
Elementary School on the Hodľova Street

Hodľova ulica

032/ 743 55 37

Monday from 5pm to 6:45pm

Tuesday from 5pm to 6:45pm

Thursday from 5pm to 6:45pm

Elementary School on the Dlhé Hony

Street (Laugaricio karate club)

Dlhé Hony

0908 663 030

Monday from 5:30pm

www.karatebuk.sk

Karate klub Ekonóm

M. Bela 24/11

032/ 652 91 00

Monday at 5:30pm – Elementary School on the Východná Street

Tuesday at 6:30pm – Elementary School on the Bezručova Street

Wednesday at 4pm – Elementary School on the Východná Street

Thursday at 5:40pm – Elementary School on the Východná Street

Friday at 2:30pm – Elementary School on the Bezručova Street

Karte klub Akadémia

Kollárova 11

0905 395 605

Wednesday at 6pm at the Municipal Sport Indoor Centre

Europa Trenčín

Elementary School on

the Novomeského Street

0902 911 162

Monday from 4pm to 5pm - beginners

            from 5pm to 6:30pm - advanced

Tuesday from 5pm to 6pm - sport classes

             from 6pm to 7pm - advanced

Wednesday from 4pm to 5pm - beginners

                 from 5pm to 6:30pm - advanced

Thursday from 4pm to 5pm - beginners

              from 5pm to 6:30pm - advanced

Friday from 5pm to 6:30pm - advanced

 

PAINTBALL

Address / Phone Programm
Paintball

0903 760 540

0903 760 538

 

SWIMMING

Address / Phone Programm
Outdoor swimming pool

Mládeľnícka 2

032/74327 44

Outdoor swimming pool

Zlatovská ulica

032/652 30 74

Municipal indoor swimming pool

Mládeľnícka 3

032/74348 13

Open to public:

Monday           12:30pm – 3:30pm      6:30pm – 9pm

Tuesday          12:30pm – 3:30pm      5pm – 9pm

Wednesday     12:30pm – 3:30pm 3:30pm – 5pm – 4 lanes 6pm – 9pm

Thursday        12:30pm – 2pm           6pm – 9pm

Friday            12:30pm – 2pm  2pm – 5pm – 4 lanes  5pm – 9pm

Saturday          9am – 9pm

Sunday            9am – 9pm

 

GROUP EXERCISES

Adresa / Telefón Program

Municipal indoor swimming pool

(Relax centre)

Mládeľnícka 3

032/ 744 34 44

Monday and Thursday from 5:30pm to 6:30pm - women

Elementary School on the Hodľova Street

Hodľova ulica

032/ 743 55 37

Friday from 5:30pm to 6:30pm – parents with children

“Activity” Cultural Centre (KS JUH)

Kyjevská 3183

032/ 658 26 08

Wednesday from 5:15pm to 9pm – exercises for women

 

SQUASH

Address / Phone Programm

Municipal indoor swimming pool

(Fitness centre)        

Mládeľnícka 3

032/ 744 36 22

Sports indoor centre

Ostrov

032/744 44 47

 

TABLE TENNIS

Address / Phone Programm
Sports indoor centre

Ostrov

032/744 44 47

daily from 7am to 11pm
Jednota Sokol 

Mládeľnícka 2

032/ 743 42 01

 

TAEBO

Address / Phone Programm

Municipal indoor swimming pool

(Fitness centre)

Mládeľnícka 3

032/ 744 36 22

Monday from 6pm to 7pm

Monday from 7:30pm to 8:30pm – taebo boxing

Wednesday from 6pm to 7pm

Thursday from 6pm to 7pm – taebo boxing

Friday from 6pm to 7pm

          from 7pm to 8pm – body forming

Sunday from 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Fitness Gabrhel

Gen. Svobodu 1 - Juľanka

032/640 07 52

Thursday from 6pm to 7pm

 

DANCING COURSES

Address / Phone Programm
“Activity” Cultural Centre (KS JUH)

Kyjevská 3183

032/ 658 26 08

Monday from 3:30pm to 5:30pm – Break Dance

Wednesday from 5pm to 6pm – modern dance - children

Wednesday from 6:15pm to 7:15pm – modern dance - children

Thursday from 4:30pm to 6:30pm – Break Dance      

Thursday from 5pm to 6:30pm – belly dancing - beginners

Thursday from 6:30pm to 8:30pm – belly dancing - advanced

Friday from 6pm to 9pm – country dancing

 

TENNIS

Address / Phone Programm
Tennis courts

Karpatská ulica

0905 981 257

daily during the Summer season 9am – 8pm

Tichá ulička 0905 626 523

daily during the Summer season 7am – 10pm

Povaľská ulica 0905 626 523 daily 7am – 10pm
Ostrov 0908 526 943

daily during the Summer season 7am – 11pm

 

VOLLEYBALL

Address / Phone Programm
Jednota Sokol

Mládeľnícka 2

032/ 743 42 01

adolescent women      

Tuesday from 3:30pm to 6pm

Friday from 3:30pm to 5:30pm

seniors          

Wednesday from 7pm to 9pm

Mix               

Monday from 8pm to 9:30pm

Friday from 5:30pm to 7:30pm

men   

Tuesday from 7pm to 8pm

Friday from 7:30pm to 9pm

Elementary School on the Hodľova Street

Hodľova ulica

032/ 743 55 37

Monday from 3:30pm to 5pm

Wednesday from 5pm to 6:30pm

 from 6:30pm to 9pm - parents

 

SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHTS

Address / Phone Programm
Para – ballon air

Golianova 1541

032/744 40 845

0905 607 546

Seagle Air

Legionárska 160

032/658 73 34